Regenia Gail Hendrix

Hendrix, circa 2014; Clarence Octetree

  • Missing Since 04/03/2014
  • Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1963 (60)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hendrix is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hendrix has a tattoo of the word "REBEL" on her right leg and a tattoo of the word "LOVE" on her upper right arm. She may dye her hair red.

Details of Disappearance

Hendrix was seen in Asheville, North Carolina on April 3, 2014. She was staying with an acquaintance at the Bartlett Arms Apartments in the 100 block of Bartlett Street at the time of her disappearance, and was trying to relocate to Shelby, North Carolina. She has never been heard from again.

Clarence Octetree is the last person known to have seen Hendrix. They went to Shelby to look at a mobile home, but they said Hendrix didn't like it. He reportedly took her back to Asheville, but her mother doesn't believe he actually did so. Hendrix was supposed to cash her latest disability check, which was her only source of income, after she arrived back in Asheville, but she didn't. The check has never been cashed. She wasn't reported missing until September 22.

A photo of Clarence is posted with this case summary. Authorities interviewed him several times in Hendrix's disappearance, but couldn't find any evidence to implicate him in her case. In 2018, he was arrested on charges that he held a woman captive in his apartment for three days, raped her, beat her and burned her with cigarettes, leaving her with burns and bruises on her face and bruises on her arms. While awaiting trial on kidnap, rape, and assault charges, he was charged with witness intimidation after he wrote a letter to the victim, telling her not to cooperate in the case and threatening to harm her family.

Clarence's wife, Alma Octetree, also disappeared from Asheville in 2012, two years before Hendrix did. She has never been located. Authorities haven't stated whether he is a suspect in her case, but he has been questioned in connection with it. In 2019, he was convicted of felony assault in the 2018 case and sentenced as a habitual felony offender to seven and a half to ten years in prison.

Hendrix's family fears she may be dead. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2020; details of disappearance updated.