Regina Marie Garcia
Garcia, circa 2008
- Missing Since 10/16/2008
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/24/1975 (49)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Garcia has a history of heroin abuse. She was in a methadone program at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Garcia has a scar or mark on her back. Her ears are pierced and she wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Garcia was last seen in Sacramento, California on October 16, 2008. Her live-in boyfriend, Randy Macedo, said she rode her bicycle away from their home on Stewart Road and never returned. She left behind her Social Security card, Medi-Cal card and health insurance card. Macedo reported her missing on October 30.
Garcia has six children; Macedo is the father of the youngest. She lost custody of the other five due to her drug use, and her sister was caring for them.
She had dropped out of sight in the past, but had always returned home after a short time period. Following her October 2008 disappearance, she was never heard from again.
In 2012, authorities searched Macedo's home in response to an unrelated incident and found various illegal weapons, and he was arrested. His arrest revived the investigation into Garcia's disappearance, and investigators realized there were inconsistencies in his account of what happened. Seven weeks later they returned to the home to search for evidence in Garcia's case, including her body.
Macedo has a history of violent behavior, and in the 1990s he was sentenced to four years in prison for violating a restraining order and making threats towards his ex-wife. His relationship with Garcia was troubled, and he's considered the prime suspect in her disappearance. However, he has never faced charges in connection with it and maintains his innocence.
Although Garcia was originally considered to be missing voluntarily, foul play is now suspected in her disappearance. Since she went missing she hasn't had any contact with social service agencies or law enforcement, which is uncharacteristic of her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5115
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2014; casefile added.