Regina Marie Rowell
Rowell, circa 1981
- Missing Since 03/10/1981
- Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/23/1960 (64)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweater or blouse and a gray/green plaid skirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Rowell has a four- to five-inch scar on her calf from where a birthmark was removed. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Rowell was last seen in the 6900 block of Veterans Boulevard in Metairie, Louisiana on March 10, 1981. She lived in Metairie and worked at the Veterans Administration Medical Center at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
On March 16, her vehicle was found abandoned on the Huey P. Long Bridge with her purse, wallet and identification inside it. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5289
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2021; middle name added.