Regina Renee Cox

Cox, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 08/23/1997
  • Missing From Somerset, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/10/1979 (46)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tie-dyed t-shirt, blue jeans and black sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Cox has scars on her right elbow and on her right wrist. Her ears are pierced. Cox's nickname is Reggie.

Details of Disappearance

Cox was last seen leaving the parking lot of the United States Armed Services Recruiting Station in her hometown of Somerset, Kentucky on August 23, 1997 at approximately 11:30 a.m. She has never been heard from again.

Her mother discovered Cox's vehicle abandoned in the parking lot of the Wal-Mart store across the street from the Recruiting Station at approximately 5:30 a.m.on August 24, the following morning. Her car was locked and her purse, identification and money was inside the vehicle. There was no sign of Cox at the scene and her car keys were not located.

Cox was born in Hamilton County, Ohio. She joined the U.S. Navy prior to her disappearance and was scheduled to report to the Great Lakes Recruit Training Center in Illinois on September 9, 1997. Her family believes that she was taken against her will. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS)
  • Washington D.C. Headquarters
  • 202-433-9225
  • 800-479-9685
  • NCIS Resident Agency
  • Memphis, Tennessee Office
  • 901-874-5387
  • Pulaski County Sheriff's Department
  • 606-678-5145

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2010; clothing/jewelry description updated.