Reginald Lamar Kirtdoll
Reginald, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 01/23/2001
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/12/1983 (43)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and blue polo shirt, jeans and black and white Reebok sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Chevrolet Caprice Classic (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Reginald has a scar under his right eye. His initials ("RLK") are tattooed on his left arm. Reginald's left ear is pierced. His nickname is Lil'Man.
Details of Disappearance
Reginald was last seen leaving school during the afternoon hours of January 23, 2001 in Dallas, Texas. He has never been heard from again.
His 1987 Chevrolet Caprice Classic was discovered abandoned at approximately 1:15 a.m. on January 25 in Kaufman County, Texas. The car had been burned and several items had been taken from it. There was no sign of Reginald at the scene.
Authorities believe Reginald went to an apartment in the 4600 block of Pioneer Road in Balch Springs, Texas to collect money owed to him for a drug transaction. Neighbors stated he had been there before on several occasions.
His blood and DNA were found inside the apartment and they issued capital murder warrants for its residents, Terrel James Weisse and his sister, Veronica Greenlee. Both siblings had prior criminal records for various charges.
Greenlee left the area after Reginald's disappearance and traveled around the country; she turned herself in to face the murder charge in late March 2001. Weisse was eventually convicted of the murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. The outcome in Greenlee's case is unknown.
Reginald was a student at Spruce High School at the time of his disappearance. He did not have a criminal record. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas Police Department 214-670-4426
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2010; age-progression and details of disappearance updated.