Reina Carolina Morales Rojas
Morales Rojas, circa 2022
- Missing Since 11/26/2022
- Missing From Boston, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a gray zippered hooded sweatshirt, black leggings, dark-colored sandals and a knit hat. Carrying a black backpack and two cellular phones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair. Morales Rojas is a native of El Salvador and does not speak English. She may spell her first name "Reyna" or go by her middle name, Carolina, or the nicknames Carito and/or Caro.
Details of Disappearance
Morales Rojas was seen getting into a silver van on Bennington Street in east Boston, Massachusetts at 9:00 p.m. on November 26, 2022. She was dropped off on Allston Street in Somerville, Massachusetts that day. She had two cellular phones with her at the time; both of them were turned off just after midnight on November 27. She has never been heard from again.
Moralas Rojas had moved from El Salvador to Boston in May 2022, just a months prior to her disappearance. She was undocumented and came to the U.S. alone, but dreamed of bringing her two teenage children to live with her. She paid a "coyote", or human smuggler, $10,000 to take her over the border, and repaid the debt within a few months.
At the time of her disappearance, she was renting a room in a basement apartment on Bennington Street. She kept in regular touch with her family back in El Salvador by phone, and told them she'd gotten a job at Logan Airport. Previously, she had worked as an officer in El Salvador's municipal agent corps, a civil agency in charge of guarding public spaces.
The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boston Police Department 617-343-4500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; casefile added.