ReJean Joseph Bowman

Bowman, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 04/15/2005
  • Missing From Kiamesha Lake, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1958 (67)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 200 - 210 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bowman has been diagnosed with multiple mental problems, including bipolar disorder and paranoid schizophrenia, and is in need of medication. He also has a history of crack cocaine abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, green eyes. Bowman is balding. He has scars on his calf and his nose and his nose has previously been broken. Bowman goes by the first name Patrick and some accounts refer to him by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Bowman was last seen at approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 15, 2005, leaving his residence at Waterways, an apartment complex in the vicinity of Route 42 and Krier Lane in Kiamesha Lake, New York. He was carrying a dollar and planned walk to a Dunkin' Donuts half a mile away and get a cup of coffee. He has never been heard from again. Bowman was carrying a bottle of Ambien prescription sleeping pills at the time of his disappearance.

Bowman lived with his father at the time of his disappearance; his mother is deceased. His father believes he may be homeless and he is concerned for Bowman's welfare due to his medical conditions. Bowman's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sullivan County Sheriff's Department 845-794-7100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 23, 2006; medical conditions updated.