Remigio Herrera Hernandez
Hernandez, circa 2002
- Missing Since 06/11/2002
- Missing From Fort Bragg, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/15/1966 (60)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 140 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow rain suit and black rubber boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hernandez may use the alias name Raphael Sanchez. He has a tattoo on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Hernandez was last seen on a fishing boat eight miles offshore from Noyo Harbor in Fort Bragg, California on June 11, 2002. He was dropping fishing pots into the water when he fell overboard. Others on the boat attempted to rescue him with a ring buoy and a safety rope, but he slipped under the water and disappeared.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Hernandez or his body. He is presumed to have drowned, but his body was never located.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-961-2692
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2011; details of disappearance updated.