Remus Yazzie
Yazzie, circa 2022
- Missing Since 01/24/2022
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray pullover with "Dallas" on it, and a black beanie hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Yazzie has a tattoo on his right forearm of the cartoon dog character Snoopy on his dog house, and a tattoo of the words "Skate N Destroy" on the left side of his neck. He is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Yazzie was last seen on January 24, 2022. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance he reportedly lived near the A1 Salvage Shop. Almost a year later, on January 2, 2023, a pet dog brought a hand, later confirmed to be Yazzie's, to its owner. Authorities launched a search of the area where the dog had been, but didn't find anything else.
Foul play is suspected in Yazzie's case due to the circumstances involved. Some agencies give his date of disappearance as January 5, 2022.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Police Department 505-599-1070
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; casefile added.