Rene Michelle Roof
Roof, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/15/1994
- Missing From Lancaster, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/02/1973 (53)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Roof was addicted to drugs at the time of her disappearance. She has been in rehabilitation programs four times.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roof's ears are pierced and she has a scar on the back of her right thigh and a tattoo of a heart on a vine on her left wrist. She may use the alias Theresa Ranier. Some accounts spell her name "Renee."
Details of Disappearance
Roof was last seen on April 15, 1994 leaving her mother's home in a mobile home park on east Avenue I in Lancaster, California. She has never been heard from again.
Roof led a risky lifestyle at the time of her disappearance. She had been involved with drugs since age 13 and associated with criminals, but her loved ones stated she was not the kind of person who would leave without telling anyone.
Foul play is suspected in Roof's disappearance due to her lifestyle. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-465-7816
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2007; details of disappearance updated.