Rene Perez Jr.

Rene, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2011)

  • Missing Since 09/20/1994
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/16/1988 (37)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 70 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rene is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but they were left behind. His top teeth were missing at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Rene was last seen in Los Angeles, California on September 20, 1994. He disappeared with his mother, Cecilia Newball. They lived in an apartment on Lassen Street with Cecilia's husband, Alfredo Newball. Alfredo was Rene's stepfather and they had a good relationship.

When Alfredo came home from work, he saw Cecilia's car parked in the street instead of in their apartment building's secure parking lot. When he went inside their apartment, Cecilia and Rene were gone. A generic store-bought goodbye card signed simply "Cecilia" was inside her Jeep, and her wedding ring and engagement ring were on the vehicle's passenger seat. Cecilia and Rene have never been seen again. They didn't take any belongings, not even clothes or Rene's eyeglasses.

Alfredo received a letter three days after their disappearances, postmarked Van Nuys, California. Inside the envelope was a goodbye card identical to the one left in Cecilia's car, and a typewritten letter signed with Newball's name. The letter stated that Cecilia had taken up with a doctor named Arturo and she and Rene were moving to Honduras with him. The letter said Arturo was possibly the father of her unborn child. Police don't believe the letter was really from Cecilia. There has been no sign of her or Rene since.

Investigators believe Alfredo knows more about his wife and stepson's disappearances than he's disclosed, but he maintains his innocence and says he thinks they left him voluntarily. Foul play is suspected in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 323-890-5500

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2012; age-progression updated.