Renee Christine Arcand

Arcand, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 06/27/2023
  • Missing From Glendive, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Arcand's ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: the name "Muir" on the inside of her right arm, the phrase "This too will pass" on her wrist, the astrological sign for Gemini on the side of her torso, and a heart with vines on her ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Arcand was last seen sixteen miles north of Glendive, Montana on June 27, 2023. She, her two dogs and a male companion were traveling and camping together and on the night of Arcand's disappearance, they set up camp on the Yellowstone River at the Intake Fishing Access Site. Arcand's friend went to sleep in the car, leaving her to stay up. When he woke up the next morning, she was gone, leaving her dogs and all her belongings behind.

Authorities believe Arcand may have fallen into the Yellowstone River, but extensive searches have turned up no indication of her whereabouts. She is originally from Madison, Wisconsin. At the time of her disappearance, she was working at the Buffalo Gap Guest Ranch in North Dakota, about an hour east of Glendive.

Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dawson County Sheriff's Office 406-377-5291

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.