Reshaunda Therace Gerald
Gerald, circa 2017; Tattoo on Gerald's chest; Mark Morgan
- Missing Since 01/04/2017
- Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/10/1984 (42)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink jacket with a fur lining, jeans with a hole in the knee, and pink and black Nike Jordan sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2016 Nissan Altima (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gerald's hair was dyed blue at the time of her disappearance. She has a mole under her right eye, a tattoo of the word "RIFE" on her neck, and a tattoo of the word "MULE" with angel wings on her upper chest. A photo of the "MULE" tattoo is posted with this case summary. Gerald's ears are pierced. Her nicknames are Sha-Sha and Sasha.
Details of Disappearance
Gerald was last seen in the 1500 block of Kennon Avenue in Norfolk, Virginia at 8:00 a.m. on January 4, 2017. Her mother saw her get into a black 2016 Nissan Altima with Mark Morgan. A photo of Morgan is posted with this case summary.
Gerald has never been heard from again. She frequented the Youngs Park area at the time of her disappearance, and usually walked places. She left behind three children.
Morgan, who is married, had an intimate relationship with Gerald, and her loved ones identified him as her ex-fiance. They broke up because Morgan refused to leave his wife. They kept in frequent touch, however, and called each other 45 times between December 20, 2016 and January 3, 2017.
Morgan said he'd picked Gerald up that morning so she could pay her water bill, and afterwards they drove to a car wash, then he dropped her off at the Young Terrace housing development at Lincoln Street and Olney Road. However, police were able to disprove the story by checking traffic cameras and Gerald's and Morgan's cellular phone records.
The cellular phone records showed Gerald's phone pinging near Morgan's home in Chesapeake, Virginia for twelve hours starting at 10:49 a.m. on January 4. Morgan said he spent the night with his wife at a Chesapeake hotel; records show Gerald's phone pinging off the phone tower directly across from the hotel during the time Morgan was with his wife there.
Police subsequently searched Morgan's wife's car, the same one Gerald got into the morning she disappeared, and found a hatchet stained with human blood in the trunk. The hatchet was purchased the day after Gerald was reported missing.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of Gerald to leave without warning, and foul play is strongly suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Norfolk Police Department 757-664-7070
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.