Reuben Bennett Blackwell II

Reuben, circa 1996; Age-progression to 32 years (circa 2024); Reuben Bennett Blackwell Sr.; Age-progression of Reuben Sr. to age 65 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 05/06/1996
  • Missing From Clinton, Maryland
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1992 (32)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 36 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reuben Sr. suffers from high blood pressure.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1993 Volvo 940 sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Reuben may be called Reuben Bennett Blackwell Jr. by some agencies. He goes by his middle name, Bennett.

Details of Disappearance

Reuben disappeared from Clinton, Maryland on May 6, 1996. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Reuben Bennett Blackwell Sr.

A photo of Reuben Sr. is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is December 6, 1956, making him 39 years old at the time of his son's abduction. He's described as Black, 6'4 and 260 pounds, with black hair graying at the temples, and brown eyes. He suffers from high blood pressure.

Reuben Sr. and his son's mother, Deborah Tinsley Blackwell, were still married at the time of the abduction, but they had been having problems and Deborah stated Reuben Sr. was verbally abusive. In the week prior to the abduction, Reuben Sr. became violent and threw items around the house and at Deborah.

On the morning of May 6, Deborah sent her son to day care and then called the police to ask for assistance. They suggested they get an ex-parte order, which would require Reuben Sr. to leave the home for ten days. After this period was up, he and Deborah would go before a judge to try to work out their dispute. Deborah obtained the order, but asked the sheriff not to serve it until the following day, because it was Reuben Sr.'s turn to pick up Reuben from day care.

Reuben Sr. did pick up his son and they went to Deborah's mother's home, and then the sheriff arrived. When the police served Reuben Sr. with the ex-parte order, there was a confrontation and he fled with the boy. This all happened before Deborah had finished work. When she went home that day, her husband and son were gone. Reuben Sr. was driving a blue 1993 Volvo 940 sedan.

Reuben Sr. has threatened to harm his son and himself. After he and the child disappeared, Reuben Sr. sent a letter to his mother describing funeral arrangements for himself and his son. There is a felony warrant out for his arrest on charges of kidnapping, and a federal warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on September 22, 2000. They may be in Ohio.

Reuben and Reuben Sr.'s whereabouts are unknown, and caution is advised when approaching them due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince George County Police 301-868-8773

Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.