LeRoy Butler

Butler, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 10/31/2001
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/07/1916 (109)
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray wool suit, a lavender shirt with a matching tie, black Stacy Adams shoes, black socks, a diamond and gold wedding band, a plain gold band, a White gold Masonic ring with one diamond and a gold watch.
  • Medical Conditions Butler may have been suffering from the initial stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his October 2001 disappearance. He may have been disoriented as a result of his condition. Butler is also required to take medication for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Butler may have a mustache. He has a small-sized scar on the right side of his neck. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Butler was last seen on October 31, 2001 in Memphis, Tennessee. He was en route to his residence at the time of his disappearance. He never arrived home and has not been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-545-5700

Source Information

. .