Revell Reuben Jeeter
Jeeter, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/14/2003
- Missing From McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1943 (82)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold-tone watch on his right wrist.
- Associated Vehicle(s) New Chrysler PT Cruiser (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying sandy blond hair, blue eyes. Jeeter wore a short grayish beard and reading glasses with black plastic frames at the time that he disappeared. He has a small flesh-colored mole on his right cheek. His upper left canine tooth is missing. Jeeter's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Jeeter was last seen between 1:00 and 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 2003 at a butcher shop, Lincoln Way Market, in the vicinity of Lincoln Way and South 2nd Street in McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania.
He purchased two steaks for himself and his Jack Russell terrier dog, Bubba, and left the shop, driving alone in his new Chrysler PT Cruiser. He has never been heard from again. The car was later found parked at Jeeter's home on Buck Road in McConnellsburg, along with his three other vehicles.
Jeeter is described as a loner. He rarely travels and his family says Bubba is his constant companion and Jeeter usually takes him wherever he goes. Bubba was found running loose outside Jeeter's house after his disappearance. There was no sign of forced entry, but the door to the residence was ajar and the windows were also open.
Jeeter had been looking forward to a crab feast a friend's home on July 19, but never showed up. His family members last spoke to him on July 4 and say nothing seemed to be amiss in his life at the time. His cellular phone, which he always carried with him, was found inside the house.
In April 2008, one of Jeeter's neighbors, Kenneth Vernon Rouzer, his son, Gregory Chip Rouzer, and a woman, Mildred "Midge" Tressler, were charged in a murder-for-hire case. After their arrest, the Rouzers alluded to the possible location of Jeeter's remains but did not implicate themselves in his disappearance.
Police searched a property near Jeeter's home as a result, but found no evidence. No one has been charged in his disappearance and it is unclear whether Kenneth and Gregory were involved. He had reportedly left his ATV with the Rouzers for repair before he disappeared.
Jeeter had been divorced for 30 years prior to his disappearance and has two children who were not close to him. He kept in touch with his sister by telephone once a week. He did not have any enemies, debts or medical problems at the time of his disappearance.
There was no sign of struggle inside his residence; it rather appeared that he left with intent to come back very soon, but never did. Jeeter's relatives do not believe he would have left the area without taking Bubba or at least making arrangements for the animal's care. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 717-485-3131
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 24, 2008; details of disappearance updated.