Rex Casper
Casper, circa 1995
- Missing Since 05/19/1995
- Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1953 (69)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Casper has a history of alcohol abuse and had been through a rehabilitation program prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1986 Ford van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Casper may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a three-inch scar on his right knee and a scar on his left elbow. He has a tattoo of the cartoon Casper The Friendly Ghost on his left arm and a tattoo of a Marine bulldog on his body.
Details of Disappearance
Casper was a gunnery sergeant in the United States Marine Corps in 1995. He was last seen dropping his daughter off at Sherwood Forrest Elementary School during the morning hours of May 19, 1995 in Norfolk, Virginia. Casper was expected at work at 9:00 a.m. but never arrived. He never returned home and has not been seen again.
Casper's 1986 Ford van was discovered abandoned in Norfolk on May 30, 1995, 11 days after he disappeared. The vehicle was unlocked and the keys were in the ignition. His wallet was found on the back seat of the van, open to a picture of his family. His driver's license and long-distance calling card were also on the seat, but his military identification was missing.
Casper's ashtray in the car was filled with cigarette butts and there was sand on the driver's side floor, which is uncharacteristic of him; he usually kept the car clean and neat. There was no sign of him at the scene. Investigators stated that the evidence in the Ford appeared to have been staged.
Casper's ATM card was used at approximately 9:00 a.m. the day he disappeared. One request was rejected for insufficient funds; in the other, less than $20 was withdrawn. Someone made a series of withdrawals and transfers from Casper's account in the days preceding his disappearance. Some money was transferred to his checking account and about $600 was withdrawn. The money came from advances Casper had gotten for work-related travel, but he had not yet traveled anywhere. His ATM card has not been used since May 19.
Casper was married for the second time at the time of his disappearance; his first marriage ended in divorce. His relationship with his second wife was troubled and there were allegations that he was unfaithful to her.
Casper's wife tried to commit suicide shortly after his disappearance. She stated that although there were problems in her husband's life, she did not believe he would willingly abandon his children, whom he was very close to. She has since had him declared legally dead.
Casper is originally from Rigby, Idaho. He was only six months away from from retirement at the time of his disappearance. He's a skilled auto mechanic and was good at his job, but kept his personal life private. He enjoys the outdoors, particularly mountains and forested areas. His case remains open and unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) Headquarters
- 202-433-9225
- 800-479-9685
- NCIS Resident Agency
- Norfolk, Virginia Office
- 804-444-7327
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2016; six pictures added.