Rex Kelly Spakes
Spakes, circa 1992
- Missing Since 05/03/1992
- Missing From Port Aransas, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1959 (63)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description White shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Spakes has a scar on his right forearm. The upper portion of one of his ears is missing, and he has a disabled right finger. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Spakes was last seen fishing in Port Aransas, Texas on May 3, 1992. He was approximately five to seven miles offshore in his boat. His boat, identification papers and personal belongings were discovered on Mustang Beach the following day, May 4, 1992.
Spakes has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Nueces County Sheriff's Office 361-887-2219
Source Information
. .