Rex Richard Ocain
Ocain, circa 2001
- Missing Since 11/11/2001
- Missing From Castle Rock, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/30/1952 (73)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ocain is mildly mentally disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ocain may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. Some agencies give his eye color as brown. He has a tattoo on his upper right arm in the shape of an inverted Y. Ocain's teeth are missing and he's supposed to wear dentures, but those were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Ocain was last seen inside his apartment in the 400 block of Edgewood Court in Castle Rock, Washington on November 11, 2001. He may have left his residence as a passenger in an unidentified dark-colored vehicle shortly afterwards. Ocain has never been heard from again. His family members reported him as a missing person on November 14, three days after Ocain disappeared.
Ocain's relatives describe him as a very naive, trusting man. They stated he does not drive. A search of southwest Washington and northwest Oregon produced no clues as to Ocain's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Castle Rock Police Department 360-274-4711
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.