Reyes Serna Macias
Macias, circa 1999
- Missing Since 07/10/1999
- Missing From Selah, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Macias has a one-inch scar on his chest above his nipple.
Details of Disappearance
Macias was lat seen at his brother's residence on Sage Trail Road in unincorporated Yakima County, Washington on July 10, 1999. His brother went away to Spokane, Washington and Macias was supposed to house-sit until his return. Macias's brother left on the morning of July 10 and returned on the morning of July 11. When he came back, Macias was gone.
Family members found some of Macias's belongings, including his cigarettes, matches, hat, radio and picking harness, at the edge of his brother's property on Sage Trail Road. There was no other sign of him and none of his relatives, including the ones in Mexico, have heard from him since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.