Rhonda Faye Day

Day, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 07/29/2018
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, black shorts, black flip-flop sandals and a black baseball cap. Carrying a large black purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Chevrolet Aveo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Day wears eyeglasses with dark frames, or contact lenses. Her ears are pierced. Day may use the last names Highbaugh and/or Lasley.

Details of Disappearance

Day was last seen in Louisville, Kentucky. She left her home in Lebanon Junction, Kentucky at 9:00 p.m. on July 28, 2018 to visit a friend on Maria Anna Drive the Pleasure Ridge Park area of Louisville. Between 10:30 and 11:00, she called her grandmother, with whom she lived, and said she would not be getting home until about 4:00 a.m. the next day.

Day's friend stated that at daybreak on July 29, she left his house. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again. Her car, a blue Chevrolet Aveo was found abandoned on August 3. It was in the 8600 block of Cane Run Road, about a mile from her friend's home.

Authorities stated Day is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Police Department 502-574-7111
  • Lebanon Junction Police Department 502-833-2244

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2022; casefile added.