Rhonda Gayle Sansovich
Sansovich, circa 1988
- Missing Since 03/07/1988
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/15/1961 (64)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sansovich has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Kenworth truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sansovich is missing two teeth. She has a small scar on her abdomen near her navel and has the following tattoos: a butterfly on her shoulder, the name "Wayne" on her abdomen, and roses on her chest.
Details of Disappearance
Sansovich was last seen outside a tavern in Veneta, Oregon in early March 1988. She reportedly got into a red semi truck. She was hitchhiking with truck drivers to her boyfriend's home in Palmdale, California; he had recently gotten a six-figure settlement and had promised to buy her a new house and car with the money.
After she left, Sansovich called her mother from Seattle, Washington, and then from The Dalles, Oregon. On or about March 7, she sent her mother a letter postmarked Omaha, Nebraska, saying she expected to arrive at her boyfriend's in no more than two days. She may have been riding in a black Kenworth truck at the time. She never arrived in Palmdale, and two weeks later the boyfriend called Sansovich's mother in Elmira, Oregon to ask where she was. The letter from Omaha was the last contact with her family; Sansovich has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance, Sansovich had had contacts with police because of her drug use, and she had also received food stamps. Since March 1988 she has not had any encounters with police or received benefits anywhere. She did not have a car or driver's license at the time of her disappearance. Her boyfriend was cooperative with the investigation and was interviewed by police, but due to a traumatic head injury he was confused and possibly delusional.
In 1997, investigators reclassified her case from a missing person to a probable homicide, stating there was no evidence Sansovich was still alive. Her disappearance remains unsolved. Lane County, Oregon police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4167
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2025; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.