Rhonda Ilean Smith

Smith, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 02/27/1984
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1962 (61)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short white or camel-colored rabbit fur coat, a white or silver-colored blouse, white shoes, a gold necklace and two pairs of earrings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed blue 1981 Chevrolet pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number RT4472
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith's ears are double-pierced. She has a small tattoo of a rose on her upper chest. She may smoke cigarettes. Her nickname is Leggs.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen on February 27, 1984. She left her residence in Coweta County, Georgia early that morning to go shopping at the Lenox Square shopping mall in Atlanta, Georgia with a friend, but she never showed up to meet the friend, and never returned home. She has never been heard from again.

The borrowed vehicle Smith was driving, a blue 1981 Chevrolet pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number RT4472, was found abandoned in a parking deck at Lenox Square. It was locked, the windows were rolled up, the engine was cold, the keys were missing, and there was a wine glass and a beer can on the console. There were no indications that a struggle had taken place.

Smith had worked as an exotic dancer at the Tattletail Lounge in Atlanta, something she kept from her family; they thought she was a bartender. She had quit her dancing job by the time of her disappearance and planned to start a dog grooming and breeding business; she had already placed a print order for business cards. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-546-5602
  • Coweta County Sheriff's Office 678-423-6711

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2019; details of disappearance updated.