Ricarda Tillman-Locket

Ricarda, circa 2007; Lou Locket, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/19/2007
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1984 (41)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly her work uniform, which consists of a black shirt, a black sweater and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Native American) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ricarda's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Rica.

Details of Disappearance

Ricarda as last seen at approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2007 at her workplace, Jillian's Restaurant at Peabody Place in downtown Memphis, Tennessee. Her estranged husband, Lou Lockett, picked her up from work. A photograph of Lou is posted with this case summary.

Ricarda was supposed to get her infant son from the babysitter's later that day, but never arrived. She has never been heard from again. She left behind her personal belongings, including her wallet and cellular phone. Authorities are concerned for her safety, although they stated there is no hard evidence that she was taken against her will.

The police were called to her home in January 2007 after Ricarda said Lou had choked her during an argument. He was arrested and charged with assault, and Ricarda went to live in a domestic violence shelter. Lou stated he dropped her off at the shelter after they left her workplace, but shelter employees say they never saw her.

He was interviewed by police after she went missing and maintains his innocence in her disappearance. Custody of their son was given to Ricarda's relatives after she vanished, and family documents named Lou as a suspect in his wife's case.

Ricarda's boss stated she was a very reliable employee who always called in to work if she was going to be late or absent. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

It was her boss who reported her disappearance to the police, after she missed work two days in a row without contacting anyone. Her family stated they did not believe she would have run away and left behind her child, whom she cherished.

Ricarda was born on the Winnebago Indian Reservation. She spent her childhood in Sioux City, South Dakota and in Memphis, and moved to Memphis permanently after she turned eighteen. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-373-3883

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2011; two pictures added.