Ricardo Alekzander Lara
RESOLVED
Ricardo, circa 2014
-
Missing Since
12/12/2014
-
Missing From
Denton, Texas
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 4 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.
Details of Disappearance
Ricardo, who goes by the nickname Alek, was abducted by his father, Ricardo Lara Martinez, from Denton, Texas on December 12, 2014. Martinez and Alek's mother, Maria Isabel Romero Medina, were in a custody battle at the time. The day after Alek was last seen, his mother was found murdered. Authorities subsequently issued a warrant for Martinez's arrest for the crime, but by then he'd already disappeared with his son.
In February 2016, Alek and Martinez were both located in Mexico. Martinez was arrested for murder and Alek was reunited with his left-behind family in Texas.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Ricardo, circa 2014
- Missing Since 12/12/2014
- Missing From Denton, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 4 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .