Ricardo D. James

James, circa 2011; Shanunikia Pierce, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/29/2011
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1971 (52)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. James's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

James was last seen in St. Louis, Missouri on October 29, 2011. He was with his two children, aged six and seven, when he met Shanunikia N. Pierce at her apartment in the 4700 block of Ashland Court. They all stayed with Pierce at her apartment for a day or two, but then James left with someone in a car and never returned.

Pierce then told the children she was taking them to their father, but instead she drove them to a vacant house in Granite City, Illinois and left them there. James has never been heard from again and Pierce was subsequently charged with abandoning the children. A photo of Pierce is posted with this case summary. James's family doesn't know her. She disappeared herself in February 2012, but was eventually located.

James's family members believe he came to harm, as they don't think he would have abandoned his children. He was granted sole custody of them when they were toddlers and was very protective of them. His loved ones stated he worked at a nursing home, attended church, and never drank alcohol or used drugs. He lived in the 5900 block of Cote Brilliante at the time of his disappearance. He is missing under unclear circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Police Department 314-444-5738

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.