Ricardo Emigdio Torres

Torres, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 02/04/1996
  • Missing From South San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1970 (56)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Torres has a small scar near his right hip. His nickname is Richie.

Details of Disappearance

Torres was last seen in South San Francisco, California on February 4, 1996. He was reportedly in the company of two other men. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe Torres disappeared as the result of a drug deal gone wrong, but no one has ever been charged in his case. Chula Vista, California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Chula Vista Police Department 619-691-5151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2026; casefile added.