Ricardo Evangelio Garcia

Garcia, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 07/18/2002
  • Missing From Bad Axe, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Felix may use the alias name Michael Vincent Garcia. He has a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen in Bad Axe, Michigan on July 18, 2002. He and Jose Felix had traveled from their homes in Hidalgo County, Texas to Michigan separately that month, one arriving the day after the other, to work with their families in the fields.

There was an argument between Felix, Garcia, two males and a female at Maple Lane Motels outside of town. Felix and Garcia got in a car with the others, and they were never heard from again. Investigators believe Felix and Garcia were abducted and taken first to Saginaw, Michigan and then to Mexico, and that their abductions were not random and not impulsive.

The physical descriptions of the Felix and Garcia they were last seen with are as follows: one was a Hispanic 27-year-old man who was 5'4 and 160 pounds and wore a lot of gold jewelry, and the other was a 31-year-old Hispanic man who was 6'0 and 320 pounds. The men's last known addresses were in Indiana and Chicago, Illinois, but it's not clear where they were living at the time of Felix and Garcia's presumed abductions.

On July 25, investigators recovered two vehicles they thought could be involved in the case, a 1987 Ford Taurus (found at a migrant camp in Huran County, Michigan) and a white over red Chevrolet S-10 Blazer (found at the Circle Seven Food Market in the 1700 block of East Genesee in Saginaw). They said they were still looking for a dark brown or maroon 1990 Mercury Marquis with gray primer paint on the front, which had been driven by the abductors.

It's uncharacteristic of Felix and Garcia to be out of touch with their loved ones. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Huron County Sheriff's Department 989-269-6500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.