Ricardo Gomez

Ricardo, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 11/27/2010
  • Missing From San Marcos, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1966 (56)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 250 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ricardo disappeared from San Marcos, Texas on November 27, 2010. He was last seen with his nephew, Jiovany Gomez, as well as Luis Hernandez, Carlos Ortega-Gonzales and Nicholas Munoz. They were driving a green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575.

The four adults live in the area, and Jiovany is from Chicago, Illinois; he was visiting a relative in Texas at the time of his disappearance. He and Hernandez are American citizens and the other men are Mexican-born and legal U.S. residents. They had all gone to the border town of Laredo, Texas that day to pick up some paperwork for a vehicle, and decided to cross the border into Nuevo Laredo, Mexico to go shopping.

Hernandez called his wife at approximately 12:00 p.m. and said they'd all be home by 7:00 or 8:00 p.m. They never returned, however. Law enforcement was notified on November 30, after Munoz and Hernandez didn't show up for their jobs at Heldenfels Enterprises Inc., a concrete company. They are described as reliable workers.

Although Jiovany is classified as a runaway with many agencies, the circumstances of his and the others' disappearances are unclear. They may still be in Mexico and foul play is possible in their cases.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2012; casefile added.