Ricardo Hernandez

Hernandez, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 05/05/2013
  • Missing From Downey, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/03/1927 (98)
  • Age 87 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black jacket and and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Hernandez may have been in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hernandez was last seen walking away from his Downey, California residence on May 5, 2013. He wasn't carrying a cellular phone or any identification at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Hernandez has a history of wandering away and would typically take the bus to downtown Los Angeles and Bell Gardens, California. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Downey Police Department 562-904-2315

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2014; casefile added.