Richard A. Morse III
Morse, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/15/1998
- Missing From Bangor, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1972 (53)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Morse knows American Sign Language.
Details of Disappearance
Morse was last seen at the now-defunct Main Street Inn in the 400 block of Main Street in Bangor, Maine on December 15, 1998. He had also been at the Spectrum nightclub that night. He has never been heard from again.
Earlier in 1998, Morse had been released from prison after serving a four-and-a-half-year term for robbery. Shortly after his release, he was arrested for drunken driving and sentenced to 21 days in jail.
However, his family stated he kept his probation officer informed of his whereabouts and seemed to be putting his life back together. He was working two jobs and spent time in Bangor and in his hometown of Belfast, Maine. He was also involved with the local deaf community; he knew sign language.
Morse was supposed to appear in court on the morning after his disappearance, but missed the appointment. The nightclub he was in on the night he disappeared served alcohol, which was a violation of his probation.
There is little evidence to indicate what happened to Morse. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his family believes he could be dead.
Investigating Agency
- Bangor Police Department 207-947-7382
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2017; casefile added.