Richard Alan Elton
RESOLVED
Elton, circa 2017
-
Missing Since
04/26/2017
-
Missing From
Dixie County, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 58 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Elton disappeared from Dixie County, Florida on April 26, 2017. In December 2023, his skeletal remains were identified; a hiker had found them in a wooded area near Gornto Springs, Florida. His death is considered suspicious and remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Dixie County Sheriff's Office
352-498-1231
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2024; case resolved.
Elton, circa 2017
- Missing Since 04/26/2017
- Missing From Dixie County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Dixie County Sheriff's Office 352-498-1231