Richard Allan Judd

Judd, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 07/26/2021
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/11/1951 (74)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and gray pants. Carrying a navy blue day pack and white trekking poles.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Judd wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Judd was last seen on a day hike from his camp near Lower Merced Pass Lake to Red Peak Pass in Yosemite National Park on July 21, 2021. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Yosemite National Park Services 209-379-1992

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; casefile added.