Richard Andrew Rader II
Rader, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/13/2001
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/13/1950 (74)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a blue sweatshirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 40-foot boat called the Robert Croll (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Rader has a scar on his left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Rader was last seen fishing for albacore or salmon in his forty-foot boat, the Robert Croll, in the Pacific Ocean south of the Golden Gate Bridge. He has never been heard from again.
Rader was reported missing by his family after he failed to return from his fishing trip. His boat was found empty and adrift two weeks later, over twenty-five miles west of Morro Bay. There was no sign of him. Investigators believe he drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Sonoma County Sheriff's Department 707-565-2994
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2006; details of disappearance updated.