Richard Antoine Keppi

Keppi, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 03/26/2008
  • Missing From Santa Barbara, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/04/1982 (43)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Catamaran boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Keppi was last seen at 6:30 p.m. on March 26, 2008. He went sailing with his brother off Leadbetter Beach in Santa Barbara, California. Their catamaran overturned due to high winds. His brother was rescued, but Keppi disappeared and has never been seen again. An extensive search of the water turned up no sign of him.

Keppi was a student at Santa Barbara City College at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Barbara Police Department 805-897-2300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2008; casefile added.