Richard Barnett Rinehart

Rinehart, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 06/17/1985
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1934 (92)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Levi's jeans, a short-sleeved shirt, a belt, Cole Haan leather deck shoes, a gold band and a watch.
  • Medical Conditions Rinehart had a broken toe at the time of his 1985 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Rinehart has a scar on his head. He has pins in his ankle. Rinehart's body frame bends forward slightly due to previous back injuries. His nickname is Barney.

Details of Disappearance

Rinehart was last seen in Austin, Texas on June 17, 1985. His vehicle was found abandoned in Austin later in the day. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-974-5281

. .