Richard Boldon

Boldon, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 08/19/1971
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1932 (94)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tie-dyed tank top, White bell-bottom pants with gray stripes, and deck shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boldon has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He wears prescription eyeglasses with wire frames.

Details of Disappearance

Boldon was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on August 19, 1971. He left home at 1:30 a.m. and planned to go visit some bars on Santa Monica Avenue. He was supposed to meet some friends at 8:00 p.m. that day, but never showed up. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-465-7816

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2012; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.