Richard Burks Hart
Hart, circa 1946 (more recent photographs are unavailable)
- Missing Since 05/01/1985
- Missing From North Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/22/1921 (99)
- Age 61 or 63 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Hart suffers from schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown eyes. Hart was nearly bald at the time of his 1985 disappearance. He goes by his middle name, Burks. His exact year of birth is uncertain; it may be 1921, or 1923.
Details of Disappearance
Hart developed schizophrenia after serving in World War II. In 1985, he was an inpatient at Fort Roots Veterans Hospital in North Little Rock, Arkansas, where he may have received electroconvulsive therapy to alleviate his symptoms.Hart frequently walked away from the facility and took a bus to Memphis, Tennessee, where his wife and two daughters lived. Sometime in May 1985, he wandered away from the hospital and has never been heard from again.
Hart's case remains unsolved. Due to the severity of his illness, he is not believed to have survived long after his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Roots Veterans Hospital Police Department 501-257-3053
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2005; casefile added.