Richard Caleb Powell

Powell, circa 2025; Powell's 2003 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck

  • Missing Since 04/20/2025
  • Missing From Kewanee, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/18/1980 (46)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Powell has a history of mental illness and may have been going through a mental health crisis when he went missing.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark gray 2003 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the license plate number 9CF C81
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, green eyes. Powell goes by his middle name, Caleb.

Details of Disappearance

Powell was last seen driving west on Highway P in Kewanee, Missouri at 2:40 p.m. on April 22, 2025. He was driving a dark gray 2003 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the license plate number 9CF C81; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Powell's repair shop was flooded at the time of his disappearance due to severe weather. In the hours before his disappearance he was seen pacing up and down in front of the shop building, talking to himself and hiding from cars on the street. He left the shop unlocked with his keys, wallet, phone and tools inside it, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. He has never been heard from again.

Deer hunters found Powell's truck parked between two trees in an overgrown wooded area on private property in rural New Madrid County, Missouri in November 2025; it appeared to have been there for a long time. A photo of the truck as it was found is posted with this case summary. Investigators said they believed only one person had been present when the truck was parked where it was found. A search of the area turned up no sign Powell.

Investigators think Powell was having a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance, drove away from his shop in a disoriented state, parked the truck where the hunters found it and left the scene on feet. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Madrid Police Department 573‐748‐5901

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2026; casefile added.