Richard Carter

Carter, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 09/01/1978
  • Missing From New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1955 (69)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Carter's nickname is Ricky. He has a scar on his abdomen and a scar on his left cheek. He is of Cape Verdean descent.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen in New Bedford, Massachusetts sometime during Labor Day Weekend in 1978. He was born in New Bedford in a large family, enlisted in the Marine Corps after high school, served in the Philippines, and returned to New Bedford when his service ended. For awhile he worked as an assistant to his uncle, a horse trainer.

Few details are available in Carter's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 508-961-1918

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; casefile added.