Richard Dean Jones

Jones, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/01/2022
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1979 (43)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 215 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a large backpack with a walking stick.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of a tribal dragon on his right upper arm.

Details of Disappearance

JonesĀ  was last seen in Dittmer, Missouri on April 2, 2022. He left his vehicle and all his belongings behind at home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 636-797-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2023; casefile added.