Richard Dewain Hess
Hess, circa 2010
- Missing Since 12/05/2010
- Missing From Barnett, Missouri
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1985 (40)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hess may spell his middle name "Dwaine" or "Dwane." His nickname is Dick. He has a scar on his right knee and a scar on his right elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Hess was last seen in Barnett, Missouri on December 5, 2010. He was visiting a cousin there. Hess's cousin left, and while Hess was alone in the house, there was an explosion and the house caught fire. A witness tried to get in through a window to rescue Hess, but was driven back by the smoke and flames.
Police subsequently searched the site with a cadaver dog, but found no trace of Hess; he has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his case are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Morgan County Sheriff's Department 573-378-5481
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2017; details of disappearance updated.