Richard Earl Trimble
Trimble, circa 2007; Joey Dale Ward
- Missing Since 10/08/2007
- Missing From Wetumpka, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 198 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and Nike shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and tan 1987 Ford F-150 pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Trimble's nickname is Zero.
Details of Disappearance
Trimble was last seen at his residence in Wetumpka, Alabama at approximately midnight on October 8, 2007. He was accompanied Joey Dale Ward, described as a 27-year-old White male. A photograph of Ward is posted with this case summary. The men were traveling in a blue and tan 1987 Ford F-150 pickup truck.
Trimble has never been heard from again, and Ward disappeared about a week after Trimble did and has yet to be located. Ward has active warrants out for his arrest on charges of burglary and theft.
Authorities believe foul play is possible in Trimble's case, as it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He is a military veteran. He is married, has three children and was unemployed at the time he went missing. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Elmore County Sheriff's Office 334-567-5441
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2015; picture added.