Richard Edward Duffy

Duffy, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 12/18/1970
  • Missing From Corrales, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1947 (78)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Duffy had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on the backs of his hands from shrapnel wounds, a tattoo of the word "Mom" on his upper left arm, a tattoo of the name "Linda" on his upper right arm, and a gap between his two upper front teeth. His nickname is Rich.

Details of Disappearance

Duffy was last seen in Corrales, New Mexico on December 18, 1970. He and his girlfriend were staying at a commune there. They hiked to the banks of the Rio Grande and took some LSD. The girlfriend fell asleep, and when she woke up, Duffy was gone. He has never been heard from again.

Duffy has four younger siblings and was raised in a single-parent household in New Jersey. He dropped out of high school and in 1965 he joined the Marines. In 1966 he married, and in 1967 he was sent to serve in Vietnam. While he was overseas his wife left him, and when he returned he adopted a "hippie" lifestyle and began drinking heavily and using drugs, including marijuana and hallucinogens.

The circumstances of Duffy's disappearance are unclear, but his family has never stopped looking for him.

Investigating Agency

  • Sandoval County Sheriff's Office 505-867-7526

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2021; casefile added.