Richard Edward Gillespie
Gillespie, circa 1986
- Missing Since 01/01/1986
- Missing From Strafford, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/20/1942 (83)
- Age 43 - 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 135 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gillespie has a tattoo of a woman wearing a red dress and a tattoo of an anchor and the initials "PKKR". His nickname is Dick.
Details of Disappearance
Gillespie was last seen in Strafford, Missouri sometime in 1986. He led a transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance and hitchhiked from state to state.
Gillespie left behind a wife and three children. He previously served in the Merchant Marines. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Greene County Sheriff's Office 417-829-6404
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2018; casefile added.