Richard Edward Goodwin Jr.

Goodwin, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/23/2008
  • Missing From Henderson, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1963 (62)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 190 - 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A khaki shirt, blue shorts and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Newer model champagne-colored sedan with tinted windows
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Goodwin's nickname is Rich. He had a trimmed mustache at the time of his disappearance, but no other facial hair and very little body hair.

Details of Disappearance

Goodwin was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 2000 block of the Trossachs Street, in Henderson, Nevada on October 23, 2008. He was a longtime employee of the Nevada Department of Corrections, but he had the day off at the time of his disappearance.

His wife saw him get into the passenger side of a vehicle she didn't recognize. It was a newer model champagne-colored sedan with tinted windows. Goodwin has never been heard from again. He apparently left all his personal belongings behind and his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Henderson Police Department 702-267-4750

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2010; picture added.