Richard Edward McCrary
McCrary, circa 1999
- Missing Since 12/27/1999
- Missing From Sumter County, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue hooded coat.
- Medical Conditions McCrary was taking medication at the time of his disappearance for unspecified reasons. He may become disoriented if he does not take it as directed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
McCrary was last seen walking into a wooded area off U.S. 521 and Ellerby Road in Sumter County, South Carolina between 7:00 and 8:00 p.m. on December 27, 1999. His friends, who accompanied him, said he walked away to dig up some clay dirt. He has never been heard from again.
McCrary's nephew was arrested in September 2000 and charged with murdering his uncle, but the charges were dropped for lack of evidence the following February. McCrary's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2053
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2005.