Richard Edward Strehle

Stehle, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 07/05/1973
  • Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1946 (78)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Strehle was last seen by his landlady's husband on the evening of July 5, 1973, near his studio apartment in the 1200 block of Judith Lane in South Lake Tahoe, California. He has never been heard from again. He left behind all his belongings and his three vehicles.

Strehle had purchased a "fixer-upper" home on Zuni Lane shortly before he went missing. He was employed as a realtor with Maloney Realty in 1973, and is described as a quiet, reliable, responsible employee. He was mildly depressed at the time of his disappearance because his girlfriend had moved to Colorado. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • South Lake Tahoe Police Department 530-542-6110

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2010; middle name, date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.