Richard Ervin Mize Sr.

Mize, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 05/06/2013
  • Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1959 (65)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mize had a gray beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Mize was last seen in Gastonia, North Carolina on May 6, 2013. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance and frequented the Salvation Army and Ministry One shelters. He has never been heard from again. Mize was reported missing about a month after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6702

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2023; casefile added.