Richard Florian Ruest

Ruest, circa 1979; A Spanish gold doubloon, similar to what Ruest wore on his neck

  • Missing Since 10/11/1979
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1934 (92)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Sporty sunglasses and a Spanish doubloon (a gold coin) around his neck.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ruest has a scar on the side of his abdomen. At the time of his disappearance, he had a graying dark brown beard. He is missing his right index finger at the nail bed.

Details of Disappearance

Ruest was last seen in Miami, Florida on October 11, 1979. He checked into the Sky Way Hotel and never checked out. He left all his belongings behind in his room except for his wallet and identification. The hotel's cleaning service gathered his belongings and rented the room out again after he disappeared. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade County Police Department 305-471-1702

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2016; casefile added.